Full Details for Lot 50

Auction 795, Lot # 50

ÉMILE CHARLES H. LECOMTE - VERNET (FRANCIA, 1821 - 1900)
BELLEZA ORIENTAL.
Óleo sobre tela.
Firmado y fechado "1868". Con dos etiquetas en la parte posterior. Una que versa así: " FINE ART REPOSITORY ESTABLISHED 1852...A. KNOTT. Picture Frame Manufacturer & Gilder, DEALER IN Works of Art, Water - Color - Drawings, Engravings, Etchings, Artists Materials, Mathematical, Instruments...REGILDING, PICTURES CLEANED & RESTORED. 55. Yorkshire Street OLDHAM. TELEPHONE 64E." y la otra:"From THOMAS McLEAN, Printseller and Publisher, DEALER IN WORKS OF ART, No. 7, HAYMARKET, LONDON, W. NEXT DOOR TO THE HAYMARKET THEATRE.", con un escudo que dice "By Special" "To His Majesty" "Appointment" " "Established 1811".
Detalles de conservación y restauración.
Dimensiones: 113 x 76.5 cm
Estimado $ 250,000-400,000